Lot 436* - A205AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Tuesday, 20. June 2023, 03.00 PM

A BRONZE FIGURE OF THE SEATED BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI.

Thailand, Lanna, circa 1500, height 44 cm.
With partial green patina. Finely cut facial features provide a peaceful harmonious appearance. Ketumala lost.

Provenienz:

Provenance: German private collection, inherited from Joseph-Clemens Prince of Bavaria (1902–1990).

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Sold for CHF 41 780 (including buyer’s premium)