拍品 3208 - A189 印象派&现代主义 - Freitag, 28. Juni 2019, 05.00 PM

ÉMILE BERNARD

(Lille 1868–1941 Paris)
Le Repos à Tonnerre. 1904.
Oil on canvas.
120 x 150 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Morgan, Stockholm.
- Antonio Mancini, London.
- Sotheby's, London, auction 22 October 1986, lot 46.
- Private collection, Switzerland, purchased at the above auction.

Literature:
- Luthi, Jean-Jacques/Israël, Armand: Émile Bernard. Instigateur de l'École de Pont-Aven - Précurseur de l'Art Moderne. Sa vie, son oeuvre, catalogue raisonné, Paris 2014, no. 611 (with ill.).
- Leeman, Fred: Émile Bernard, Wildenstein Institute, Paris 2013, p. 370, no. 204 (with ill.).
- Luthi, Jean-Jacques, Émile Bernard l'initiateur, Paris 1974.
- Hansen, Dorothee: Emile Bernard. Am Puls der Moderne, exhibition catalogue Kunsthalle Bremen 2015, p. 62, no. 3 (with ill.).
- Rapetti, Rodolphe, L'inquietude cézannienne: Émile Bernard et Sézanne au début du XXe siècle (Revue le l'Art), p. 40, no. 144.
- Bernard, Émile, La Rénovation esthétique, Paris 1933, pl. 16 (erroneously dated 1903).

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

以瑞士法郎銷售 CHF 30 800 (包含買家佣金)