拍品 1009 - A155 家具、瓷器& 装饰品 - Donnerstag, 02. Dezember 2010, 10.00 AM

CASKET,Renaissance, South German, dated 1597. Wood, partly dyed, engraved and burnt, with exceptionally fine inlays. The lid with depiction of the Last Judgment and the inscription "Mors venit est ratio reddenda sunt praemia danda poena luenda atrox ach homo disce mori" above it, as well as God the Father and Mary with coat of arms. The inside with a monk lashing a fellow believer, with a monastery and nun in the background, and inscription "Im Klostergarten wirdt verricht solch Disciplin wie man hie sictht". The interior lined with old paste paper, with large compartment, 4 small compartments and carved sliding wall with secret compartment. Original, finely engraved iron fittings and lock. The underside with 2 old labels: "Maerz 1928 - Sammlung Seligmann - 359", the second with a description of the casket and "Mg Gustav Seligmann, Koeln, Maerz 1928." 42x28x12 cm. Provenance: - Formerly part of the collection of Geheimrat Dr. h.c. Gustav Seligmann, Koblenz and Cologne (1849-1920). - Formerly acquired in an estate auction in Koblenz on 27/28 March 1928. - Private collection, Switzerland.

Renaissance, süddeutsch, dat. 1597.

Provenienz: - Ehemals Teil der Sammlung von Geheimrat Dr. h.c. Gustav Seligmann, Koblenz und Köln (1849-1920). - Einst erworben in einer Nachlass-Auktion in Koblenz am 27./28. März 1928. - Privatsammlung, Schweiz.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)

以瑞士法郎銷售 CHF 14 400 (包含買家佣金)