拍品 3225 - A195 印象派&现代主义 - Freitag, 04. Dezember 2020, 04.00 PM

ALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY

(Torzhok 1864–1941 Wiesbaden)
Still-life: The red vase. 1936.
Oil on paper on cardboard.
Monogrammed lower left: A.J. and dated lower right: 36.
Signed, dated and inscribed on the reverse: A. Jawlensky / II. 1936 / N. 16. and titled by the artist's son: Die rote Vase.
18.7 × 12.6 cm.

Provenance:
- Artist's estate.
- Private collection Ticino.

Exhibitions:
- St. Gallen 1958, Alexej Jawlensky, Galerie im Erker, 21 January–1 March 1958 (only exhibition list).
- Brunswick 1965, Bilder aus den Jahren 1916–1938, Kunstverein in Braunschweig, 25 September–7 November, no. 43.
- Villingen-Schwenningen 1972, Alexej Jawlensky, Beethovenhaus, no. 101.

Literature:
- The Alexej von Jawlensky Archive: Alexej von Jawlensky. Catalogue Raisonné of the Oil Paintings, vol. III (1934–1914), London 1991, p. 211, no. 1826 (with ill.).
- Clemens Weiler: Alexej Jawlensky, Cologne 1970, no. 1381.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 41 240 / 61 860)

以瑞士法郎銷售 CHF 49 100 (包含買家佣金)