拍品 3210 - A198 19世纪的绘画作品 - Freitag, 01. Oktober 2021, 04.00 PM

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
Auf der Bastei (Militärposten im Frieden). (On the Bastion (Military Post in Peacetime). 1856.
Oil on canvas.
Dated and signed on the wall lower left: 18 S in rhombus 56.
22.8 × 40 cm.

With a detailed expertise by Prof. Siegfried Wichmann, 1.5.1996.

Provenance:
- Probably Wiener Kunstverein, 11.7.1856, acquired directly from the artist (according to the sales register no. 127).
- Galerie Matthiesen, Berlin, 1930 (as "Militärposten im Frieden").
- With art trade, Munich, 1948.
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
- Pfäffikon 2002/3, Carl Spitzweg. Reisen und Wandern in Europa und der Glückliche Winkel, Vögele Kulturzentrum (formerly Seedamm Kulturzentrum), Pfäffikon SZ, 22.9.2002–5.1.2003.
- Munich 2003, Carl Spitzweg. Reisen und Wandern in Europa und der Glückliche Winkel, Haus der Kunst, München 24.1.–4.5.2003.

Literature:
- Günther Roennefahrt: Carl Spitzweg. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle. Munich 1960, p. 218, no. 786 (with ill.).
- Eugen Kalkschmidt: Carl Spitzweg und seine Welt. 4th ed., Munich 1966, p. 64, ill. 38.
- Siegfried Wichmann: Carl Spitzweg. Bildreihen zum strickenden Kanonier und zum Wachsoldaten auf der Festung, Starnberg-München 1975, no. 34.
- Siegfried Wichmann: Carl Spitzweg. Friede. Dokumentation, Starnberg-München, R.f.v.u.a.K. 1995, p. 5–49, Bayer. Staatsbibl. München, inv. no. Ana 656 SW 91.
- Siegfried Wichmann: Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke. Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, p. 409, no. 988 (with colour ill. / with incorrect description of the support - panel instead of canvas).
- Exh. cat. Carl Spitzweg. Reisen und Wandern in Europa. Der Glückliche Winke, ed. by Siegried Wichmann, Stuttgart 2002, p. 101, cat. no. 46 (with colour ill.).

CHF 150 000 / 250 000 | (€ 154 640 / 257 730)

以瑞士法郎銷售 CHF 232 100 (包含買家佣金)