Lot 3619 - A190 Alte Grafik - Freitag, 27. September 2019, 10.00 Uhr

LONDON - STADTPLAN.-

John ROCQUE (um 1709-1762) und Richard PARR.
Accurata Descriptio URBIUM LONDINENSIS et WESTMONASTERIENSIS, nec non MUNICIPII SOUTHWARK- / ENSIS, et universæ REGIONIS ad decem ferè undique Millia passuum, incepta Anno 1741 et absoluta Anno 1745 IOANNE ROCQUIS Topographo. An Exact Survey of the CITY'S of LONDON, / WESTMINSTER y.e Borough of SOUTH.W.ARK and the // COUNTRY NEAR TEN MILES ROUND BEGUN IN 1741 & ENDED IN 1745 / BY JOHN ROCQUE LAND SURVEYOR & ENGRAU'D BY RICHARD PARR. CARTE Topographique des VILLES de LONDRES et de WESTMINSTER, du BOURG de SOUTHWARK, / et de Leurs Environs Levè tres exactement sur les lieux par JEAN ROCQUE en 1741, et finis en 1745. Publiè en 1746, selon une Acte de Parlement To the Right Honourable / Richard Boyle, / Earl of Burlington & Cork, Viscount Dungarvon / Baron Clifford of Lanesborough and Baron Boyle of Donghall, / One of his Majesty's most honorable Privy Council, / And Knight of the Most Noble Order of the Garter. / this Map is humbly Dedicated by / His Lordships, / Most obedient and / humble Servant / J: Rocque. [sheet IX: 5e & sheet VIII: 1e] Published by J. Rocque According to Act of Parliament Feb.y 13.th 1744. Next y.e Duke of Graftons Head Hide Park Corner. / Where may be had the Plans of the large Survey of London, Bristol, Exeter, Lyon, and of some Noblemens Gardens &c. by y.e said J. Rocque. Publish'd 29.th of April according to Act of Parliament by John Rocque 1746.
Altkolorierte Kupfer - Karte über 16 montierte Bögen.
Einzelkarten jeweils ca. 50 x 62 cm. Gesamtgrösse ca.190 x 260 cm. Goldrahmen.

Die obere linke Ecke mit kleinem Papierverlust in dem gestochenen Zierrahmen. Vereinzelte geschlossene Risse in den Rändern. Teils mit schwachen horizontalen Knickfalten. Überwiegend in den Rändern leicht angestaubt, gebräunt und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Selten.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000

€ 1 750 / 2 630

Verkauft für CHF 4 750 (inkl. Aufgeld)