Lot 5716 - ibid125 ibid Photographie - Donnerstag, 09. Dezember 2021, 16.30 Uhr

PETER FISCHLI UND DAVID WEISS

(Zürich 1952–lebt und arbeitet in Zürich/1946 Zürich 2012)
Airports, 1990. Mit 1 losen signierten und nummerierten Original-Photographie sowie 40 Abbildungen.
C-Print. Vintage. Bildmass 25,6 × 38 cm; Blattgrösse 29,4 × 41,4 cm. Unterhalb des Bildes nummeriert 120/120 und signiert "Fischli" und "David Weiss". Zürich, Patrick Frey und Valencia, IVAM, 1990. 30,3 × 42,5 cm. (44) Bll. Original-Pappeinband mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel.

- Auer, S. 686
- Andrew Roth. The Open Book. Göteburg, 2004, S. 344-45.
- Martin Parr und Gerry Badger. The Photobook, vol. II. London und New York, 2006, S. 271.
- Hasselblad 344.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

Erste Ausgabe in der Vorzugsedition, die in einer Auflage von 120 Exemplaren erschien.

"In Airports, [Fischli and Weiss] examine the means by which the 'Grand Tour' -- once the province of a privileged class -- has now become available to the common man. However it is not the social aspect of airports that attracts the artists' attention, but the means of transport itself -- those silver birds sitting on the runways, waiting to whisk the global traveller off to another culture. Although airports are the gateways to other countries, they themselves, and the sleek jets, conform to a global, rather than local, model of culture. It is this that Fischli and Weiss take note of, revelling in the sameness of, rather than the differences between, airports -- staging posts between cultures, yet, like other aspects of the contemporary culture of consumerism, in themselves largely anonymous and devoid of culture." (Parr/ Badger).

Der Abzug oben mittig minimal bestossen, ansonsten neuwertiger Zustand.

CHF 800 / 1 200

€ 750 / 1 120

Verkauft für CHF 2 625 (inkl. Aufgeld)