Lot 1042 - W249AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Monday, 06. June 2016, 03.00 PM

TEN AGATE DANCING FIGURES REPRESENTING ETHNIC GROUPS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC.

China, 1960s, Height 9-13.5 cm (with base). Seven figures with bases. Somewhat worn, glued, three figures damaged. (10).
Tanzende Figurengruppe, von einem Musiker begleitet. Sie symbolisieren die verschiedenen ethnischen Gruppen innerhalb der Volksrepublik. Sieben Figuren mit Sockel. Etw. bestossen, geklebt, drei Figuren beschädigt. (10).

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 17 500 (including buyer’s premium)