Lot 3105* - A178 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 23. September 2016, 02.00 PM

KAREL BREYDEL

(Antwerp 1677–1744 Gent)
Pair of works: Equestrian battles. Circa 1700.
Oil on copper.
Monogramed lower right below the drum: f.C.B. / Monogrammed lower right: KB fe.
Each 18 x 20.5 cm

Expertise: Prof. Robert Eigenberger, September 1973.

Provenance:
- Private collection, Switzerland.
- Franke-Schenk art salon, Munich, 2013.
- European private collection.

Exhibited:
Schenk, Rolf / Franke-Schenk, Catherine (ed.): Hundert Jahre mit der Kunst. 1913 bis 2013. Jubiläumsausstellung Kunstsalon Franke-Schenk, Munich 2013, No. 8.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 5 150 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 11 250 (including buyer’s premium)