Lot 1018* - W241AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 06. May 2014, 03.00 PM

TANGKA OF CANDAVAJRAPANI. Tibet, 19th c. 66x47 cm. At centre the wrathful Candavajrapani stands within a flaming mandorla. Below are seen a Dakini and two Mahasiddhas. Amogasiddhi sits above, flanked by two apsaras. Mounted under glass.

Tibet, 19. Jh. 66x47 cm.
In der Mitte steht der zornvolle Candavajrapani in einem Flammenkranz. Unterhalb sind eine Daikini und zwei Mahasiddhas zu sehen. Oberhalb trohnt Amogasiddhi, von zwei Apsaras flankiert. Unter Glas gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 2 196 (including buyer’s premium)