Lot 1161* - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 18. November 2015, 11.00 AM

BLUE GROUND CLOISONNÉ BALUSTER FLOOR VASE WITH DECORATION IN POLYCHROME COLOURS OF DRAGONS AND PHOENIXES IN CARTOUCHES WITH SHISHI MEDALLIONS AND AREAS OF BROCADE. Japan, Meiji Period, Height 121 cm. Balusterform. Damaged, restored.

Japan, Meiji-Zeit, H 121 cm.
Balusterform. Polychromer Dekor in zurückhaltenden Farben. Das Hauptmotiv besteht aus Drachen- und Phönixpaaren im Wechsel, in Aventurinkartuschen. Auf der Schulter Shishi-Medaillons. Brokatbordüren und -felder. Beschädigt, restauriert.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 563 (including buyer’s premium)