Lot 3208 - Z41 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 02. December 2016, 02.00 PM

PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR

(Limoges 1841–1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer)
Etudes de nu. 1915.
Oil on canvas.
With the monogram upper left (later): AR.
16.7 x 10.7 cm.

The authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the Wildenstein Institute, Paris, October 2016.

Provenance:
- Galerie Motte, Geneva 1973.
- Private collection, Switzerland.

Literature:
- Vollard, Ambroise: Tableaux, pastels et dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paris, 1918, vol. I, no. 529.
- Dauberville, Guy Patrice/Dauberville, Michel: Renoir. Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Bernheim-Jeune, Paris 2010, vol. V, no. 4396 (with ill.).

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 41 240 / 61 860)

Sold for CHF 48 500 (including buyer’s premium)