Lot 3495* - A183 PostWar & Contemporary - Saturday, 09. December 2017, 02.00 PM

ALEXANDER CALDER

(Lawnton 1898–1976 New York City)
Butterfly and Serpent. 1975.
Gouache on papier.
Signed and dated lower right: Calder 75.
74.3 x 109.2 cm.

Provenance:
- Russeck Gallery, Palm Beach, Florida/USA.
- Purchased at the above in 1993 by a Pennsylvanian private collector until 2014.
- Galerie von Vertes Zürich GmbH.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 82 470 / 123 710)