Lot 3109 - A189 Swiss Art - Friday, 28. June 2019, 02.00 PM

ALFRED HEINRICH PELLEGRINI

(1881 Basel 1958)
Woman resting. 1939.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower left: AHP 39.
59 × 85 cm.

Provenance:
- Emil Bercher, Riehen.
- Galerie Beyeler, Basel.
- Daniel Blaise Thorens Fine Art Gallery.
- Swiss private property.

Exhibited:
- Basel 1941, Kunsthalle, October - November, no. 183.
- Basel 1950, Anniversary exhibition A. H. Pellegrini, Kunsthalle Basel, 14.10–26.11.1950, No. 92 (label verso).
- Basel 1988/89, Daniel Blaise Thorens Fine Art Gallery, no. 33.
- Basel 1993, Daniel Blaise Thorens Fine Art Gallery, no. 45.

Literature: Überwasser, Walter: Alfred Heinrich Pellegrini (with ill. 46).

CHF 7 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 220 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 17 380 (including buyer’s premium)