Lot 3079 - A189 Swiss Art - Friday, 28. June 2019, 02.00 PM

GIOVANNI GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1868–1933 Glion)
Ruscello alpestre. Circa 1917.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left and monogrammed lower right: Giov(ni) Giacometti / G.G.
61..5 x 51 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Moos, Geneva.
- Private collection, Switzerland.

Exhibited:
Geneva 1918, Giovanni Giacometti, Otto Vautier, Maurice Sarkissoff, Galerie Moos, 9.4.–8.5.1918, No. 61.

Source:
Giovanni Giacometti: Registro dei quadri, Quaderno 2, p. 25, No. 389.

Literature:
Paul Müller und Viola Radlach: Giovanni Giacometti. Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zürich 1997, vol. II-2, p. 428, No. 1917.19 (ill.).

CHF 150 000 / 250 000

€ 131 580 / 219 300