Lot 3082 - A192 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 19. June 2020, 02.00 PM

FRANZ CHRISTOPH JANNECK

(Graz 1703–1761 Vienna)
Pair of works: Festive gatherings in an interior
Oil on copper
One monogrammed lower left: F.C.J.
Each 40 × 51 cm.

Provenance:
- English private collection (as Johann Georg Platzer).
- Galerie Neidhardt, Munich, 1987–1996.
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
Salzburg 1996, Reich mir die Hand, mein Leben. Einladung zu einem barocken Fest mit Bildern von Johann Georg Platzer und Franz Christoph Janneck, Residenzgalerie Salzburg, 21.6.–24.9.1996, pp. 100–104, Cat No. 5 and 6.

Literature:
Christina Pucher: Franz Christoph Janneck 1703–1761, Diss. Graz 1996, pp. 196–197, Cat No. 109 and 110 (ill.).

CHF 25 000 / 40 000 | (€ 25 770 / 41 240)

Sold for CHF 43 000 (including buyer’s premium)