Lot 3780 - A193 PostWar & Contemporary - Saturday, 04. July 2020, 02.00 PM

NIKLAUS HASENBÖHLER

(1937 Basel 1994)
Schlangengeburt. 1988.
Chalk and oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: N.H.88, as well as with the estate stamp on the stretcher: Hasenböhler Nachlass Nr. 339.
195 × 130 cm.

Provenance:
- Estate Niklaus Hasenböhler.
- Private collection Switzerland.

Exhibition:
- Basel 1991, Galerie Littmann. Niklaus Hasenböhler. Zeit in der Ewigkeit, 18 January - 12 February.
- Zell (LU) 1992, Galerie Priska Meier. Niklaus Hasenböhler. Neue Bilder, 21 March - 26 April.

Literature: Hasenböhler-Dill, Doris, a.o. (ed.): Niklaus Hasenböhler. Niklaus Hasenböhler 1937-1994. Das Gesamtwerk, Basel 1997, no. 339, p. 220.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)