Lot 3037A* - A195 Swiss Art - Friday, 04. December 2020, 02.00 PM

CUNO AMIET

(Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand)
Bernerin. 1926.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 27.
73 × 59 cm.

Provenance:
- Bernese private collection, acquired directly from the artist.
- Via succession to the current owner.

The sitter is traditionally believed to be Amiet's wife, Anna Amiet.

CHF 28 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 870 / 41 240)

Sold for CHF 41 780 (including buyer’s premium)