Lot 3033* - A195 Swiss Art - Friday, 04. December 2020, 02.00 PM

FERDINAND HODLER

(Bern 1853–1918 Geneva)
Rêve et Femme Rêvant. Circa 1897.
Pencil and ink on paper.
Monogrammed lower right: F.H.
38.5 × 25 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Henneberg, Zurich 1919, No. 108.
- Private collection of G. Henneberg, acquired from the above gallery.
- Galerie Neupert, Zurich, 4.4.1936, No. 155.
- Collection of Arthur Stoll, Zurich, from 1949–after 1961.
- Auction, Galerie Kornfeld, Bern, 6.6.2008, Lot 26.
- Acquired from the above auction.

Exhibited:
Zurich 1983, Ferdinand Hodler und das Schweizer Künstlerplakat, 1983, No. 71.

Literature:
- Jura Brüschweiler, Hansjakob Diggelmann and HAns A. Lüthy: Sammlung Arthur Stoll. Skulpturen und Gemälde des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts, pub. Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, 1961, p. 65, No. 631 (with ill.).
- Jura Brüschweiler: Eine unbekannte Hodler-Sammlung aus Sarajewo, 1978, p. 63 (with ill.).
- Exh. cat. Ferdinand Hodler und das Schweizer Künstlerplakat, 1890–1920, Kunstgewerbemuseum Zürich, 10.11.1983–22.1.1984, Vereinigung bildender Künstler, Wiener Secession, 7.2.–7.3.1984, Musée des arts décoratifs, Lausanne, 29.3.–27.5.1984, p. 55, No. 71.
- Exh. cat. Kunstmuseum Bern, Ferdinand Hodler, die Zeichnungen im Kunstmuseum Bern, 1999, p. 168 (with ill.).

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 17 380 (including buyer’s premium)