Lot 3073 - A194 Old Master & 19 c. Paintings - Friday, 25. September 2020, 02.00 PM

LOUIS-LÉOPOLD BOILLY

(La Bassée 1761–1845 Paris)
Interior gallant scene: "Les Jeunes Époux".
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: L. Boilly.
36.3 × 45.3 cm.

Provenance:
- Ernest Vincent auction, Pillet, Paris, 22.2.1872, Lot 4.
- Vincent collection, Paris.
- Swiss private collection.

Literature:
- Hippolyte Mireur: Dictionnaire des ventes d'art faites en France et à l'Etranger pendant les XVIIIe et XIXe siècles: tableaux, dessins, estampes, aquarelles, miniatures, pastels, gouaches, sépias, fusains, émaux, éventails peints et vitraux, Paris 1911, p. 268.
- Paul Marmottan: Le Peintre Louis Boilly (1761–1845), Paris 1913, p. 226.
- Etienne Bréton and Pascal Zuber: Louis-Léopold Boilly (1761–1845), Paris 2019, p. 909, Cat. No. 2378 PM.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000

€ 37 380 / 56 070

Sold for CHF 61 300 (including buyer’s premium)