Lot 3073 - A195 Swiss Art - Friday, 04. December 2020, 02.00 PM

AUGUSTO GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1877–1947 Zürich)
Mimosen II. 1935.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower right: a.g. Inscribed verso: AUGUSTO GIACOMETTI 1935 Mimosen II.
55.3 × 55.3 cm.

Provenance:
- Swiss private collection.

The work will be included in the forthcoming catalog raisonné "Augusto Giacometti. Catalogue raisonné der Gemälde, Wandbilder und Glasmalereien", published by the Swiss Institute for Art Research (publication date 2023).

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)

Sold for CHF 88 140 (including buyer’s premium)