Lot 3244 - A195 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 04. December 2020, 04.00 PM

ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER

(Aschaffenburg 1880–1938 Davos)
Davoser Berglandschaft (Mountain landscape from Davos). 1917–19.
Pencil and watercolour on paper.
Monogrammed lower right: K.
37 × 44 cm.

This work is documented in the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archive Wichtrach/Bern.

Provenance:
- Collection Alice und Otto Schrag, Baden.
- Auction Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, November 1957, lot 420.
- Galerie Iris Wazzau, Davos.
- Swiss private collection.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 460 / 25 770)

Sold for CHF 52 760 (including buyer’s premium)