Lot 3018 - A195 Swiss Art - Friday, 04. December 2020, 02.00 PM

ALEXANDRE CALAME

(Vevey 1810–1864 Menton)
Sapins, cours d'eau, soleil couchant. 1848.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower left: A. Calame. 1848.
58 × 82 cm.

Provenance:
- Mak van Waay auction, Amsterdam, 5.–18.10.1965, Lot 91.
- Swiss private collection.
- Koller Auktionen, 5.12.2008, Lot 3027.
- Swiss private collection, acquired from the above auction.

Exhibited:
Munich 1905, IX. Internationale Kunstausstellung zu München, Königlicher Glaspalast, 1.6.–31.10.1905 (label verso).

Literature:
- Alexandre Calame: Catalogue de mes ouvrages à l'huile et à l'aquarelle, probably 1848.
- Eugène Rambert: Alexandre Calame, sa vie et son œvre d'après les sources originales, Paris 1884, p. 546, No. 196.
- Valentina Anker: Alexandre Calame. Vie et oeuvre. Catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre peint, Fribourg 1987, p. 379, No. 346.

CHF 28 000 / 36 000

€ 26 170 / 33 640