Lot 3120 - A196 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 26. March 2021, 04.00 PM

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
An Oriental figure seated facing left at a bazaar. Circa 1852/53.
Oil on board.
The verso inscribed lower left with estate stamp: S in rhombus Spitzweg.
28.7 × 22.4 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of Karl Kaiser.
- Auction, Hugo Helbing, Munich, 20.6.1906, no. 266 (then as "Türkischer Kaufmann, im Basar sitzend").
- Collection of Annemarie Ericsson, Schaffhausen.
- Koller auction, Zurich, 1.6.1989, Lot 5082.
- Private collection, Principality of Liechtenstein.

Exhibited:
- Munich 1906, Bayrische Kunst 1800–1850. Glaspalast, June-July 1906, no. 596 (then as "Rauchender Türke").
- Munich 1985/86, Carl Spitzweg, Haus der Kunst, 23.11.1985–2.2.1986 no. 332 (verso with label).
- Munich 2003, Carl Spitzweg. Reisen und Wandern in Europa. Der glückliche Winkel. Haus der Kunst, Munich, 24.1.–4.5.2003, no. 54 (verso with label).

Literature:
- Günther Roennefahrt: Carl Spitzweg. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, Munich 1960, p. 201f., no. 654 (with ill.).
- Siegfried Wichmann: Orientdarstellungen im Werk von Carl Spitzweg. Dokumentation, Starnberg-München R.f.v.u.a.K. 1975, No. 11, Bayer. Staatsbibl. München, Inv.-No. Ana 656 SW 92.
- Exh. cat.: Carl Spitzweg und die französischen Zeichner Daumier, Grandville, Gavarni, Doré. Ed. by Sigfried Wichmann, 1985, cat. no. 332 (with colour ill.).
- Siegfried Wichmann: Carl Spitzweg, Munich 1990, p. 119 and 210, no. 68.
- Siegfried Wichmann: Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke. Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, p. 241 f., no. 424 (with colour ill.).
- Exh. cat.: Carl Spitzweg. Reisen und Wandern in Europa. Der glückliche Winkel. Ed by Siegfried Wichmann, Stuttgart 2002, p. 123 f., no. 54 (with colour ill.).

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 30 930 / 41 240)

Sold for CHF 36 900 (including buyer’s premium)