Lot 3264 - A199 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 03. December 2021, 04.00 PM

FRANCISCO BORES

(Madrid 1898–1972 Paris)
Marins et Femme. 1933.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower right: Borès 33.
100 × 81 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Vavin-Raspail, Paris.
- Max Eichenberger collection, Switzerland.
- Swiss private collection, by descent to the present owners.

Exhibited:
- Paris 1933, Galerie Vavin-Raspail.
- Paris 1987/88, Cinq siècles d'art espagnol: le siècle de Picasso, Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris, 10.10.1987–3.1.1988, p. 132, no. 77 (with ill.).
- Madrid 1988, El siglo de Picasso, CARS, 29.1.–13.3.1988, p. 127, no. 73 (with ill.).

Literature:
- Hélène Dechanet: Francisco Bores, catálogo razonado, Pintura 1917–1944, Madrid 2003, p. 209, no. 1933/6 (with ill.).
- Mogens Andersen: Moderne Fransk Malerkunst, Copenhagen 1948, p. 9, no. 2 (with ill.).
- Jean Grenier: Borès, Paris 1961, no. 41 (with ill.).
- Valeriano Bozal: Art del siglo XX en España. Pintura y Escultura españolas del siglo XX, Madrid 1991, no. 1995 (with ill.).

CHF 5 500 / 8 000

€ 5 140 / 7 480

Sold for CHF 12 500 (including buyer’s premium)