Lot 3020* - A199 Swiss Art - Friday, 03. December 2021, 02.00 PM

CUNO AMIET

(Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand)
Mädchenportrait (Hilda Trog) im Profil. 1913. (Portrait of a girl, Hilda Trog, in profile)
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 13. Inscribed verso on the canvas: Meiner lieben Hilda Trog / Herbst 1913 / C. Amiet.
35 × 27 cm.

Provenance:
Gift from the artist to his model Hilda Trog. Since then in the same family collection for several generations.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 15 460 / 20 620)

Sold for CHF 36 900 (including buyer’s premium)