Lot 3021* - A201 Swiss Art - Friday, 01. July 2022, 01.30 PM

GIOVANNI SEGANTINI

(Arco 1858–1899 Pontresina)
Counterparts: Una lepre / Lepre e uccelli.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed upper left and upper right, respectively: GS.
Each 100 × 48 cm.

Provenance: Private collection, Italy.

Exhibited:
Milan 1971, Momenti della pittura Italiana: Da Segantini a Boccioni, Fondazione Europa, Palazzo Bossi e Medici, 8-20.1.1971.

Literature:
Exh. cat. Momenti della pittura Italiana: Da Segantini a Boccioni, Fondazione Europa, Palazzo Bossi e Medici, 8.-20.1.1971, nos. 3 and 4 (with ill.).

In an email dated 3.1.2022, Annie-Paule Quinsac confirmed the present paintings as autograph works by Giovanni Segantini.

CHF 20 000 / 40 000 | (€ 20 620 / 41 240)

Sold for CHF 19 820 (including buyer’s premium)