Lot 3057 - A201 Swiss Art - Friday, 01. July 2022, 01.30 PM

ADOLF DIETRICH

(1877 Berlingen 1957)
Fox with a jay. 1926.
Oil on cardboard.
Signed and dated lower left: Ad. Dietrich 1926.
58.7 × 84.1 cm.

Provenance:
Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
- Mannheim 1927, Gallery "Kunsthaus" Dr. Tannenbaum, Mannheim, 18.9.-20.10.1927.
- Berlin 1927, Galerie Neumann und Niederdorf, Berlin, 21.4.-10.6.1927.
- Frauenfeld 1977, Museum des Kantons Thurgaus, 26.10, no. 34 (label on the reverse).
- Winterthur 1994, Adolf Dietrich und die neue Sachlichkeit, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 4.9.-20.11.1994 (label on the reverse).
- Ittingen 2002, AD. Malermeister Meistermaler Adolf Dietrichs Werkstatt, Kunstmuseum des Kantons Thurgaus, Kartause Ittingen, 25.8.-15.12.2002 (label on the reverse).
- Studen 2010/11, Adolf Dietrich. Bilder - Zeichnungen - Fotografien, Fondation Saner, 23.10.2010-27.2.2011 (label on the reverse).

Literature:
- Paul Ferdinand Schmidt: Der Holzfäller und Maler Adolf Dietrich, in: Westermanns Monatshefte. Illustrierte Zeitschrift für das deutsche Haus, vol. 72, no. 863, Brunswick/Berlin/Hamburg July 1928, p. 463 (with colour ill.).
- Heinrich Ammann: Adolf Dietrich, Frauenfeld 1977, pp. 75, 120 (with colour ill.).
- Heinrich Ammann and Christoph Vögele: Adolf Dietrich. Œuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Zurich 1994, p. 200, No. 26.10 (with full-page colour ill., p. 57).
- Exh. cat. Adolf Dietrich. Bilder - Zeichnungen - Fotografien, Fondation Saner, 23.10.2010-27.2.2011, ed. Dr. Rudolf Koella, p. 51 (with ill.).

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 206 190 / 309 280)

Sold for CHF 256 500 (including buyer’s premium)