Lot 3055 - A136 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 24. March 2006, 03.00 PM

ANTHONIE JANSZ. VAN DER CROOS

(Alkmaar 1607–circa 1663 The Hague) Landscape with travellers. 1644. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: Av. Croos F 1644. 26.5 x 33.5 cm. Dr. Hans-Ulrich Beck has stated on the basis of an illustration that this work is by the hand of Anthonie Jansz. van Cross.
Landschaft mit Reisenden. 1644.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Av. Croos F 1644.
26,5 x 33,5 cm.

Herr Dr. Hans-Ulrich Beck hat auf Grund einer Abbildung bestätigt, dass er das Gemälde für ein eigenhändiges und qualitätsvolles Werk von Anthonie Jansz. van Cross hält.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 770 / 36 080)

Sold for CHF 50 400 (including buyer’s premium)