Lot 3060 - A136 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 24. March 2006, 03.00 PM

CORNELIS SAFTLEVEN

(Gorkum 1607–1681 Rotterdam) The prodigal son herds swine with goats in the foreground. 1641. Oil on panel. Signed and dated centre on a bench: C. Saftleven 1641. 46 x 61 cm. Certificate: Ellen Bernt, Munich, 1983. Provenance:–Christie's, 22. July 1983, No. 149–acquired at the above auction. Literature: will be included in the supplement to the catalogue raisonne by W. Schulz under No. 568A
Der verlorene Sohn hütet Schweine, im Vordergrund Ziegen. 1641.
Öl auf Holz.
Signiert und datiert in der Mitte auf einem Brett: C. Saftleven 1641.
46 x 61 cm.

Gutachten: Ellen Bernt, München, 1983. Provenienz: - Christie's, 22. Juli 1983, Nr. 149, mit Abb. - an obiger Auktion erworben. Literatur: Wird von W. Schulz in den Nachtrag des Catalogue Raisonné unter Nr. 568A aufgenommen.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 30 000