Lot 3152* - A136 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 24. March 2006, 04.00 PM

IVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY

(1817 Feodosija 1900)
Ship sinking, 1850s. Watercolour over pencil on paper. Inscribed lower right in Cyrillic. 27.5 x 36.5 cm. Certificate: Galina S. Churak und Lidia I. Gladkova. Provenance: Private collection London. Exhibited: Istanbul, Seas, Cities and Dreams, The Paintings of Ivan Ajvasovski, January 2001. Literatur: Caffiero, G. und Samarine, I.: Seas, Cities and Dreams, The paintings of Ivan Aivazovsky, London 2000, Nr. 46, p. 85 with ill.
Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier.
Unten rechts in kyrillischer Schrift bezeichnet.
27,5 x 36,5 cm.

Gutachten: Galina S. Churak und Lidia I. Gladkova. Provenienz: Privatbesitz London. Ausstellung: Istanbul, Seas, Cities and Dreams, The Paintings of Ivan Ajvasovski, Januar 2001. Literatur: Caffiero, G. und Samarine, I.: Seas, Cities and Dreams, The paintings of Ivan Aivazovsky, London 2000, Nr. 46, S. 85, mit Abb.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 63 600 (including buyer’s premium)