Lot 3025* - Z23 Swiss Art -

VALLOTTON, FELIX (Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris) La cuisinière. 1892. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: F. VALLOTTON. 92. 33 x 41 cm. Provenance: - F. Vallotton succession, No269. - Paul Vallotton, Lausanne. - Dithée Vallotton, Lausanne. Alfred Vallotton, Paris. Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Lausanne/Bern, 1927, Félix Vallotton, Lausanne, Musée Arlaud, 17.9. - 8.10.1927 / Bern Kunsthalle, 23.10. - 30.11.1927, No 5/7. - Zürich, 1928, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 20.1. - 26.2.1928, No12. - Geneva, 1928, Exposition Félix Vallotton, Athénée, 14.10. - 18.11., No22. - Paris 1929, Les petits tableaux des grands peintres de Delacroix à nos jours, Galerie Cardo, 8.-23.6.1929, No18. - Zürich 1938, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 11.11.-14.12.1938, No12. - Basel 1942, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthalle, 7.2.-8.3., No185. - Lausanne 1953, Französische Meister, Galerie Dr. Raeber, March 1953, No5, catalogue sleeve illustration. - Rotterdam / Brussels 1954, Félix Vallotton, Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, 28.4.-7.6. 1954 / Palais des beaux-arts, Rotterdam, 12.6.-4.7. 1954, No5. - Basel / Düsseldorf 1957, Kunsthalle Basel, 23.1.-24.2.1957 / Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, 8.3.-3.4. 1957, No12/7. - London 1957, Paintings by Félix Vallotton, The Lefevre Gallery, 14.11.-14.12.1957, No2. - Zürich 1965, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 10.4.-30.5.1965, No11. - Paris / Charleroi 1966 - 1967, Vallotton, Musée national d'art moderne, Paris, 15.10.-20.11.1966 / Palais des beaux-arts, Charleroi, 17.12.1966-15.1.1967, No7. - New York 1970, Félix Vallotton, A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings, Woodcuts and Engravings, Hirschl and Adler Galleries, 7.-25.4.1970, No18. - Paris 1975-76, Félix Vallotton, Galerie Arts plastiques modernes.

(Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris)
La cuisinière. 1892.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: F. VALLOTTON. 92.
33 x 41 cm.

Provenienz: - Succession F. Vallotton, Nr. 269. - Paul Vallotton, Lausanne. - Dithée Vallotton, Lausanne. - Alfred Vallotton, Paris. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Ausstellungen: - Lausanne/Bern, 1927, Félix Vallotton, Lausanne, Musée Arlaud, 17.9. - 8.10.1927 / Bern Kunsthalle, 23.10. - 30.11.1927, Nr. 5/7. - Zürich, 1928, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 20.1. - 26.2.1928, Nr. 12. - Genf, 1928, Exposition Félix Vallotton, Athénée, 14.10. - 18.11., Nr. 22. - Paris 1929, Les petits tableaux des grands peintres de Delacroix à nos jours, Galerie Cardo, 8.-23.6.1929, Nr. 18. - Zürich 1938, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 11.11.-14.12.1938, Nr. 12. - Basel 1942, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthalle, 7.2.-8.3., Nr. 185. - Lausanne 1953, Französische Meister, Galerie Dr. Raeber, März 1953, Nr. 5, Abbildung Katalogumschlag. - Rotterdam / Brüssel 1954, Félix Vallotton, Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, 28.4.-7.6. 1954 / Palais des beaux-arts, Rotterdam, 12.6.-4.7. 1954, Nr. 5. - Basel / Düsseldorf 1957, Kunsthalle Basel, 23.1.-24.2.1957 / Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, 8.3.-3.4. 1957, Nr. 12/7. - London 1957, Paintings by Félix Vallotton, The Lefevre Gallery, 14.11.-14.12.1957, Nr. 2. - Zürich 1965, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 10.4.-30.5.1965, Nr. 11. - Paris / Charleroi 1966 - 1967, Vallotton, Musée national d'art moderne, Paris, 15.10.-20.11.1966 / Palais des beaux-arts, Charleroi, 17.12.1966-15.1.1967, Nr. 7. - New York 1970, Félix Vallotton, A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings, Woodcuts and Engravings, Hirschl and Adler Galleries, 7.-25.4.1970, Nr. 18. - Paris 1975-76, Félix Vallotton, Galerie Arts plastiques modernes. Literatur (Auswahl): - Hahnloser-Bühler, 1936, S. 81, Abb. 14. - Jaloux, Formes et couleurs, 1940, Abb. - The Times, 16.11.1957. - Monnier, J.: Félix Vallotton, in: Peintres vaudois, Berger, Lausanne, 1970, S.12, Abb. 67. - Dorival, B.: Das Rätsel Vallotton, in: Busch et al., 1982, S. 9, 129, Abbildung. - Ducrey, M.: La vie, la technique, l'oeuvre peint, Lausanne 1989, Nr. 60. - Frèches-Thory, C. / Terrasse, A.: Les nabis, Paris 1990, S47, Abb. 51. - Goodman, D.: Vallotton et la Grande guette, in: Beaux-arts magazine, März 2001, S. 286. - Ducrey, Marina: Félix Vallotton, L'oeuvre peint, Bd. II, Catalogue raisonné, Zürich/Lausanne 2005, Nr. 120, mit Abb.

CHF 700 000 / 900 000

€ 614 040 / 789 470

Sold for CHF 500 000 (including buyer’s premium)