Lot 1132* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 06. December 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF OVAL GUERIDONS "A LA TOPINO",Louis XV and later, Paris. Tulipwood and various precious woods in veneer and richly inlaid with flowers, leaves, vessels and frieze. The top edged with a brass rail over shaped legs and a lower ledge. With a leather-lined sliding ledge to the front and a drawer on each side, decorated with gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Requires restoration. 60x44x78 cm. Provenance: from an important European private collection.

Louis XV und später, Paris.
Rosenholz und diverse Edelhölzer gefriest sowie reich eingelegt mit Blumen, Blättern, Gefässen und Zierfries. Leicht vorstehende, in durchbrochene Messinggalerie gefasste Platte auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit durch Nierentablar verbundenen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit lederbezogenem Auszugstablar, seitlich 1 Schublade. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zu restaurieren. 60x44x78 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer bedeutenden europäischen Privatsammlung. Für Angaben zum Ebenisten Topino siehe auch die Fussnote der Katalognr. 1231.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 48 000 (including buyer’s premium)