Lot 1237* - A147 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Wednesday, 03. December 2008, 10.00 AM
CYLINDER DESK,Louis XVI, stamped KOCHLY (Joseph Koechly, maitre 1783), Paris circa 1780. Fluted and shaped mahogany. Pull-out writing surface lined with brown, gold-stamped leather. Central drawer flanked by 2 drawers each side, the right hand section forming one large drawer. Top edged in pierced bronze rail. Fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Freestanding. 110x56x113 cm.
Provenienz: Aus einer Pariser Sammlung. Feines, sehr elegantes Bureau von hoher Qualität. Ein in der Grundstruktur sehr ähnliches Bureau ist abgebildet in: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 465 (Abb. C). J. Koechly, ursprünglich wohl von Schweizer Abstammlung, führte sein Atelier in der Rue de Charonne. Einen exzellenten Ruf als Ebenisten schuf er sich vor allem durch seine ausserordentlich akkuraten Bureaux "à cylindre", welche von P. Kjellberg als "ses meubles favoris" bezeichnet werden. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 464 (biogr. Angaben).
CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)
Sold for CHF 30 000 (including buyer’s premium)