Lot 3264 - A148 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 27. March 2009, 05.00 PM

JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE

(1821 Brussels 1910)
Still life with roses. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: J. Robie. 41.6 x 53.2 cm. Provenance:–Christie's, New York, 29. 10. 2003, Lot 154.–Private collection Switzerland .
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert: J. Robie.
41,6 x 53,2 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktion Christie's, New York, 29. 10. 2003, Lot 154. - Privatbesitz Schweiz. Literatur: - Jean Robie 1821 - 1910, hrsg. von Fondation Jean Robie und Brigitte Schuermans, Brüssel, 2007, S. 118, Nr. 61 mit Farbabb.

CHF 25 000 / 40 000 | (€ 25 770 / 41 240)

Sold for CHF 24 000 (including buyer’s premium)