Lot 1045 - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 25. March 2010, 10.00 AM

PAINTED CLOCK with plinth, Louis XV, Neuchatel circa 1760. Wood painted with turtledoves and flowers on a salmon-pink background. Enamel dial and 2 fine gilt hands. Anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Some restoration required. 37x21x109 cm.

Louis XV, Neuchâtel um 1760.
Holz bemalt mit Turteltauben und Blumen auf lachsrosa Grund. Geschweiftes, dreiseitig verglastes Gehäuse mit Vasenaufsatz und Volutenfüssen, auf sich verjüngendem Sockel. Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 feine vergoldete Zeiger. Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Etwas zu restaurieren. 37x21x109 cm.

Provenienz: Westschweizer Privatbesitz.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500

€ 930 / 1 400

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)