Lot 1659 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 14. September 2009, 01.30 PM
LARGE DINNER SERVICE ' A PONTICELLO', NOVE DI BASSANO, P. ANTONIBON, 2ND HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY.Design for the decoration probably Jean Baptiste Pillement (1728-1808). Decorated in the 'Chinese style' with chrysanthemums and carnations amongst flowering bushes, lattice work ornament and rocaille borders, all in blue, yellow, manganese and green. Comprising: 1 tureen with présentoir, 76 plates(23-23,4cm), 7 plates (27cm), 1 large round charger (40cm), 2 round chargers (33.5cm), 2 oval chargers (41cm), 2 large oval chargers (35cm), 3 small oval chargers (28cm), 7 small oval chargers (24cm), 3 confectionary basket (22,5cm) and 2 matching supporting plates, 1 confectionary dish(19.3cm), 2 sauce boat, 1 dish for the sauce boat, part of the table centre piece, 2 different sugar casters, sauce boat with different decoration. Marks in black '.N.' on 8 small plates with early decoration, 2 additional small plates broken, 1 round charger (40cm) repaired, sugar caster somewhat chipped. (114) Provenance: - In collection of the Spanish noble family 'Grandes de España' until 1972. - Via inheritance to a Swiss noble collection
Provenienz: - Im Besitz des Spanischen Hochadels 'Grandes de España' bis 1972. - Durch Erbfolge in Schweizer Adelsbesitz. Das Dekor 'a ponticello' gehört zu den beliebtesten Dekoren von Nove di Bassano und so kann man es auch in verschiedenen Variationen in der Manufaktur Antonibon wiederfinden. Zu den frühesten Exemplaren bei diesem Service gehören eine Reihe von Tellern, die auf ihrer Rückseite die Marke '.N.' tragen und kurz vor der Mitte des 18.Jh. zu datieren sind. Vergleiche zu diesem Service und eine ausführliche Besprechung dieses Dekors und Service findet sich im Ausstellungskatalog 'La Ceramica degli Antonibon', Mailand 1990, S.63ff. Dort auch zur Abbildung einer Terrine mit Présentoir (op.cit. S. 68, Nr. 50) und Tellern mit identischem Randrelief mit Rocaillen (Nr. 48). Ein Teller bei Sotheby's Milano, 20.6.06, lot 199; Sotheby's Milano, Collezione Questa, 21.3.2005, Lot 142 zu einer Terrine mit Présentoir und zwei Zuckerstreuern unter Lot 158, 159; bei Galerie Jürg Stuker Bern, Auktion November 2005, lot 5166.
CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 51 550 / 72 160)
Sold for CHF 76 800 (including buyer’s premium)