Lot 1507* - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 22. March 2010, 05.00 PM

TANKARD WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1730-35. With silver mount, Dresden, circa 1750. With applied oriental style floral sprays in gold and painted in the style of J.G. Hoeroldt with continuous chinoiserie scene, together with birds and Indianische Blumen. Mounted with silver lid decorated in rocaille and with palmette thumb rest. A coin in the lid dated 1722, with the portrait of Friedrich August I, Elector of Saxony and Poland 'D.G.FRID.AUGUST REX POL DUX SAX I C.M.A. & W', verso crowned coat of arms of Saxony and Poland, with text 'SAC ROM IMP ARCHIM ET ELECTOR'. Underglaze blue sword mark. Mounts partly from the 19th century. H 13cm. Restored. Provenance: - Private collection, Germany. - Galerie Koller, Auction 21.3.2002. - Private collection, Switzerland . Marc Rosenberg, Der Goldschmiede Merkzeichen, 3rd edition, Frankfurt 1923, vol. 2.

Mit Silbermontierung, Dresden, um 1750. Appliziert mit asiatischen Blütenzweigen gehöht in Gold und bemalt in der Art von J.G. Höroldt mit einer umlaufenden Chinoiserieszene eines Chinesen bei der Zubereitung des Tees, in einer zweiten Szene die herannahende Familie, zwischen Vögeln und indianischen Blütenstauden auf einem grünen Bodenstreifen und Abschlussleiste in Gold. Montiert mit einem Silberdeckel mit Rocaillenzier und palmettenförmigen Daumenrast. Im Deckel eine Münze, datiert 1722, mit dem Bildnis Friedrich August I, Kurfürst von Sachsen und König von Polen 'D.G.FRID.AUGUST REX POL DUX SAX I C.M.A. & W' und verso dem bekrönten Wappen von Sachsen und Polen, Umschrift 'SAC ROM IMP ARCHIM ET ELECTOR'. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. Montierung teilweise aus dem 19.Jh. H 13cm. Restauriert.

Provenienz: - Privatbesitz Deutschland. - Galerie Koller, Auktion 21. März 2002. - Privatsammlung, Schweiz. Marc Rosenberg, Der Goldschmiede Merkzeichen, 3. Auflage, Frankfurt 1923, Bd. 2.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 460 / 25 770)

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)