Lot 1506 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 22. March 2010, 05.00 PM

MUSTARD POT WITH LID AND SPOON, MEISSEN, MID 18TH CENTURY .With turquoise ground and quatrefoil reserve enclosing Manierblumen. The lid and spoon also decorated with Manierblumen. Underglaze blue sword mark on the underside of the pot. H 8.5cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland

Fassförmig mit Ohrenhenkel, auf türkisfarbenem Fond eine vierpassige Blumenreserve mit Manierblumen, der Deckel mit seitlicher Öffnung für den Löffel, ähnlich bemalt und mit Blumenknauf. Der Löffel ebenso mit Manierblumen bemalt. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke auf der Unterseite des Senftöpfchens. H 8,5cm.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Schweiz.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)

Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)