Lot 1523 - A152 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 22. March 2010, 05.00 PM

PAIR OF CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH WATTEAU SCENES IN PURPLE CAMAIEU, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1745.Underglaze blue sword marks, gold numbers 97. and impressed numbers. Gilding rubbed in parts. (4)

Bemalt mit eleganten Figuren in Parklandschaften, im Innern des Fonds kleine Holzschnittblumen und die Ränder mit Gitterwerkbordüren in Gold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, Goldnummern 97. und Pressnummern. Vergoldung zum Teil berieben (4)

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 2 880 (including buyer’s premium)