Lot 3076 - Z29 Swiss Art - Friday, 03. December 2010, 02.00 PM

DIETRICH, ADOLF (1877 Berlingen 1957) View through the trees towards Berlingen. 1938. Oil on board. Signed lower left and dated: Ad. Dietrich. 1938. 63 x 44 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland . Exhibited: Kunsthaus Zürich: Les maîtres populaires de la réalité, 16. - 31. October 1937, No.117.

(1877 Berlingen 1957)
Blick durch die Bäume auf Berlingen. 1938.
Öl auf Karton.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Ad. Dietrich. 1938.
63 x 44 cm.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. Ausstellung: Kunsthaus Zürich: Les maîtres populaires de la réalité, 16. - 31. Oktober 1937, Nr. 117. Literatur: -Hoenn, Karl: Adolf Dietrich, Frauenfeld/Leipzig, Verlag Huber und Co. , 1942, S. 64. - Altdorfer, Max: Der Maler Adolf Dietrich in: Nordostschweiz, Jg. 5, Heft 1, St. Gallen, April 1946, S. 24 - 26. - Christ, Dorothea: Zu unserem Titelbild in: Der Schweizerische Beobachter, Jg. 32, Nr. 16, 31. August 1958. - Vögele, Christoph: Adolf Dietrich, Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Gemälde, Zürich 1994, S. 264, Nr. 38.09.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000

€ 70 180 / 105 260

Sold for CHF 140 000 (including buyer’s premium)