Lot 3215 - A154 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 17. September 2010, 04.00 PM

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
Lueg ins Land. Circa 1870.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed lower left: S (in rhombus).
43 × 35.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Barlow collection, Munich.
- Auction Hugo Helbing, Munich, 17 June 1911, no. 120.
- Until 1934 on loan to the Neuen Pinakothek in Munich.
- Auction Hartmann, Stuttgart, 7 June 1937, no. 50.
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibitions:
- "Deutsche Jahrhundertausstellung", Nationalgalerie Berlin, 1906. No 1682. Ill. in cat. p. 523. Literature:
- Braungart, R.: Spitzwegs bürgerlicher Humor, Munich, p. 66.
- Holland, H.: Karl Spitzweg, Munich, 1916. p. 21. Ill. No 36.
- Ostini, F. v.: Aus Carl Spitzwegs Welt, Barmen, 1924. p. 58.
- Roennefahrt, G.: Carl Spitzweg, Beschriebenes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien and Aquarelle, Munich, 1960. No 781.
- Kalkschmidt, E.: Carl Spitzweg and seine Welt, Munich, 1966. p. 9. Ill. 2.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg, Bildreihen zum strickenden Kanonier and zum Wachsoldaten auf der Festung, Starnberg-Munich, 1975. No 52 with ill.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg, Vorposten des bewaffneten Friedens, ein Beitrag zur Motivforschung, Munich, 1982. p. 50.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg, Schildwache auf Hoher Festung über einer Stadt, Dokumentation, Starnberg-Munich, 1984. p. 24.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg, Kunst, Kosten and Konflikte, Frankfurt/Berlin, 1991. p. 340. No 340.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Sitzweg, Verzeichnis der Werke, Gemälde and Aquarelle, Stuttgart, 2002. p. 416. No 1012.

CHF 300 000 / 400 000 | (€ 309 280 / 412 370)

Sold for CHF 997 500 (including buyer’s premium)