Lot 3650 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday, 01. April 2011, 11.15 AM

KLINGER, MAX (Leipzig 1857 - 1920 Grossjena bei Naumburg).Lot of 6 sheets of the suite: Intermezzi. Opus IV, 1881. Etching on Chine appliqué. Each signed in pencil. Each 63 x 45 cm. (sheet size). - 1. Mondnacht. Singer 56 III; 2.Bergsturz. Singer 57 IV; 3. Simplicissimus am Grabe des Einsiedlers. Singer 59 IV; 4. Simplisissimus unter den Soldaten. Singer 60 II; 5. Gefallene Reiter. Singer 62 III; 6. Amor, Tod und Jenseits. Singer 63 III; - Good impressions from final plate from the signed special edition. The margins with small tears and somewhat creased and soiled. - from an old Basel collection.

Lot von 6 Bll. der Folge: Intermezzi. Opus IV, 1881. Radierungen auf Chine appliqué. Jeweils mit Bleistift signiert. Je 63 x 45 cm. (Blattgrösse). - Dabei: 1. Mondnacht. Singer 56 III; 2.Bergsturz. Singer 57 IV; 3. Simplicissimus am Grabe des Einsiedlers. Singer 59 IV; 4. Simplisissimus unter den Soldaten. Singer 60 II; 5. Gefallene Reiter. Singer 62 III; 6. Amor, Tod und Jenseits. Singer 63 III; - Gute Ducke vom endgültigen Plattenzustand aus der signierten Vorzugsausgabe. Die Ränder mit kleinen Einrissen sowie etwas knittrig und angestaubt. - Aus alter Basler Sammlung.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 240 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 3 120 (including buyer’s premium)