Lot 3616 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday, 01. April 2011, 11.15 AM

MIND, GOTTFRIED (1768 Bern 1814).Peasant with axe. Watercolour with India ink border, 14.2 x 10 cm. Signed lower right. - With minor foxing. On old mount. Also included: Attributed to the same artist. Horse studies. Pen drawing with wash. 12.8 x 17.9 cm. - with minor creasing. - From an old Basel collection.

Stehender Bauer mit Spaltaxt. Aquarell mit Tuscheinfassung, 14,2 x 10 cm. Unten rechts signiert. - Minim fleckig. Auf Unterlage alt aufgezogen. - Beigelegt: Derselbe, zugeschrieben. Pferdestudien. Lavierte Federzeichnug. 12,8 x 17,9 cm. - Gering knitterig. - Aus alter Basler Sammlung.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 780 (including buyer’s premium)