Lot 3032 - A156 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 01. April 2011, 03.00 PM

ELIAS VAN DEN BROECK

(1651 Amsterdam 1708) Still life with flowers. Oil on canvas. Signed upper left in the niche: Elias V. Den Broeck. 62.5 x 53.2 cm. Provenance:–Richard Green, London until end of the 1970s.–acquired in London, Swiss private collection. Expertise : Walther Bernt, Feb 1979. Our thanks to Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague, for confirming the authenticity of the work after examining the original.
Blumenstilleben.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Oben links in der Nische signiert: Elias V. Den Broeck.
62,5 x 53,2 cm.

Provenienz: - Richard Green, London bis Ende der 1970er Jahre. - dort erworben, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Gutachten: Walther Bernt, Februar 1979. Wir danken Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit nach Begutachtung des Originals.

CHF 90 000 / 130 000 | (€ 92 780 / 134 020)

Sold for CHF 228 000