Lot 3544 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday, 21. September 2012, 11.00 AM

WIERIX, HIERONYMUS (1553 - 1619 Antwerp).Set of seven engravings with depictions of horses. Engravings after Johann Stradanus. Each ca. 19.5 x 26 cm (image). The engravings with engraved inscription within the image and with two-line text in margin. Each with engraved numbers left. All engravings in identical gold frame. - Even light browning and some foxing. Scattered restored tears (or creases). One sheet with small paper loss in lower text margin. All engravings with small worm hole in upper right corner. Overall fine, clearly defined impressions. - Also included: 1. Hans Collaert after Johann Stradanus. Centaur family. Engraving, 20 x 26 cm (image). Framed. 2. Anonymous, 17th century. Mula et Asinus. Engraving, 21 x 25.5 cm. Framed.

Folge von sieben Stichen mit Darstellungen von Pferden. Kupferstiche nach Johann Stradanus. Jeweils ca. 19,5 x 26 cm (licht). Die Stiche innerhalb der Darstellung gestochen bezeichnet und mit dem unteren zweizeiligen Schriftrand. Jeweils links mit gestochenen Nummerierungen. Alle Stiche in identischer Goldrahmung. - Die Stiche überwiegend gleichmässig leicht gebräunt und etwas stockfleckig. Vereinzelt mit restaurierten Einrissen (oder Quetschfalten?). Ein Blatt mit kleinem Papierverlust im unteren Schriftrand. Alle Stiche mit einem Wurmlöchlein in der oberen rechten Ecke. Insgesamt schöne, klarzeichnende Drucke. - Beigaben: 1. Hans Collaert nach Johann Stradanus. Kentaurenfamilie. Kupferstich, 20 x 26 cm (licht). Gerahmt. 2. Anonym, 17. Jh. Mula et Asinus. Kupferstich, 21 x 25,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 400 | (€ 1 860 / 2 470)

Sold for CHF 4 080 (including buyer’s premium)