Lot 3078 - A162 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 21. September 2012, 03.00 PM

PIETER VAN BLOEMEN

(1657 Antwerp 1720) Emperor Karl VI, knight of the Golden Fleece, Archduke of Austria and King of Hungary on horseback. 1719. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated: P.V.B. 1719. 84.1 x 65.8 cm. Expertise: Dr. Walther Bernt, Dec. 1976. Provenance:–Baron Jean van der Elst, Woluwe St. Pierre, 1962.–Sotheby's, London, 7.7.1976, Lot 113.–European private collection. Exhibited: Brügge, Museum voor de Schoene Kunsten, La Toison d'Or, 1962, no. 229. Literature: Müllenmeister, K.J.: Meer und Land im Licht des 17. JAHRHUNDERTs, Bremen 1975, vol. 2, no. 47 with ill. This painting will be offered for sale in a hand-carved and gilt frame.
Kaiser Karl VI., Ritter vom Goldenen Vlies, Erzherzog von Österreich und König von Ungarn, zu Pferd. 1719.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Monogrammiert und datiert: P.V.B. 1719.
84,1 x 65,8 cm.

Gutachten: Dr. Walther Bernt, Dez. 1976. Provenienz: - Baron Jean van der Elst, Woluwe St. Pierre, 1962. - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 7.7.1976, Los 113. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: Brügge, Museum voor de Schoene Kunsten, La Toison d'Or, 1962, Nr. 229. Literatur: Müllenmeister, K.J.: Meer und Land im Licht des 17. Jahrhunderts, Bremen 1975, Bd. 2, Nr. 47 mit Abb. Das Gemälde wird in einem handgeschnitzten und vergoldeten Rahmen angeboten.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 770 / 36 080)

Sold for CHF 36 000 (including buyer’s premium)