Lot 1017 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 20. September 2012, 10.00 AM

TURRET CLOCK,Renaissance, probably Augsburg circa 1650. Gilt, finely chased bronze. The front with silver-plated bronze chapter ring. Verso with bronze dial for alarm setting and free swinging pendulum. Verge escapement with gut string winding and striking on bell. Area of loss, requires servicing. 11x11x21 cm. Provenance: - Former Flannery collection, Mentmore Castle. - European private collection.

Renaissance, wohl Augsburg um 1650.
Vergoldete, fein ziselierte Bronze. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit von Amor bekrönter Kuppel, 4 Eckzapfen und Lisenen auf profiliertem Bastionssockel. Front mit versilbertem Bronzezifferring mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Verso Bronzezifferblatt für Weckereinstellung und frei schwingender Pendel. Spindelwerk mit Darmsaitenaufzug und Schlag auf Glocke. Fehlstellen, zu revidieren. 11x11x21 cm.

Provenienz: - Ehemals Sammlung Flannery, Mentmore Castle. - Europäische Privatsammlung.

CHF 10 000 / 14 000 | (€ 10 310 / 14 430)

Sold for CHF 15 600 (including buyer’s premium)