Lot 1004 - A168 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 27. March 2014, 10.00 AM

SAINT MARTIN, late Gothic, Burgundy, early 16th century. Limestone carved full round and painted. The sword incomplete. The head restored. H 80 cm. Provenance: private collection (Vaduz).

spätgotisch, Burgund, Anfang 16. Jh.
Kalkstein vollrund behauen und gefasst. Der Heilige zu Pferd, in der einen Hand hält er seinen Umhang, in der anderen ein Schwert (unvollständig). Kopf restauriert. H 80 cm.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Vaduz.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 000 / 8 000)

Sold for CHF 7 200