Lot 1506 - A166 Silver & Porcelain - Monday, 16. September 2013, 02.30 PM

TANKARD WITH COVER,probably Germany 17th century. With later Viennese marks. Parcel gilt. Engraved with 3 cartouches and representations of gentlemen before city views. The cover with engraved coat of arms and crest. H 20cm, 1185 g.

wohl Deutschland 17. Jh. Mit späteren Wiener Marken.
Teilvergoldet. Wandung graviert mit 3 Kartuschen und den Darstellungen von Herren vor Stadtansicht. Dazwischen ornamental punzierter Fond. Deckel gewölbt mit eingraviertem Wappen und Helmzier. Geschwungener Henkel mit V-förmigem Drücker. H 20cm, 1185 g.

CHF 6 000 / 12 000 | (€ 6 190 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 22 800 (including buyer’s premium)